CASE STUDY · KALIMAT TRANSLATION SERVICES

Translation Services: Web Design, SEO & AI Search Case Study

Sydney WEB team combined responsive website design, SEO, content strategy, Local SEO and digital marketing to strengthen Kalimat’s presence across traditional Google Search and emerging generative-AI search experiences.

+75%Organic Click GrowthFirst vs latest 180 days
41.1 → 19.2Average Search PositionFirst vs latest 180 days
7,840Google AI Impressions18 May–1 Sep 2026
6,097AI Impressions From Leading ContentGoogle Generative AI Features
THE CLIENT

Translation Services in a Competitive Australian Search Market

Kalimat provides NAATI-certified translation services across Australia, covering multiple languages, document types and locations.

The challenge was not simply to create an attractive website. The site needed to clearly communicate a broad service offering while building relevance across combinations of services, languages, document types, locations and informational searches.

IndustryTranslation Services
MarketAustralia
Primary FocusNAATI Translation
Project ScopeWeb Design · SEO · Local SEO · Content · Digital Marketing
WEBSITE DESIGN

Building the Digital Foundation

Kalimat Translation Services responsive website design

Sydney WEB team designed and developed a responsive website around Kalimat’s services and search strategy.

Website design and SEO were treated as one connected project. The site structure supports usability, crawling, service relevance and future content growth across desktop, tablet and mobile.

✓ Responsive Design✓ Service Architecture ✓ Location Structure✓ SEO-Ready Foundation
PROJECT SCOPE

An Integrated Digital Strategy

The project connected the website, search strategy, content and ongoing digital marketing rather than treating each channel as a separate activity.

01

Web Design & Development

Responsive design, page architecture, service presentation and usability.

→
02

SEO & Content

Keyword research, on-page optimisation and content development.

→
03

Local SEO

Location and service relevance targeting Australian search markets.

→
04

Digital Marketing

Supporting a broader and more consistent digital presence.

SEARCH STRATEGY

Building Topical Authority Around Translation

The SEO architecture was developed around the way people actually search for translation services: by service, language, document type, city and informational need.

NAATI TranslationCore commercial topic
LanguagesArabic and other translation needs
DocumentsLegal · Medical · Academic · Immigration · Business
LocationsSydney · Melbourne · Brisbane · Perth · Darwin · Canberra · Hobart
Informational ContentBroader topics supporting topical relevance
WHAT WE BUILT

Structuring the Site Around How People Search for Translation

Translation is a search market with many entry points. Someone may search for a language, a document type, a city or a general question before they ever look for a provider. Instead of relying on one broad service page, we organised Kalimat’s website so each of those searches has a clear, dedicated destination.

Core NAATI translation pages sit alongside language pages for needs such as Arabic, document-type pages covering legal, medical, academic, immigration and business documents, and location pages for Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Perth, Darwin, Canberra and Hobart.

The location results show why this structure matters. In the Search Console data, searches such as “naati darwin”, “naati hobart” and “naati canberra” average positions between 6.6 and 11.3, while “naati translation sydney”, the most competitive market, averages 18.5. Smaller cities are usually less crowded, so a dedicated page can reach the first page sooner, while Sydney remains a longer-term target.

Because every page follows the same service, language, document and location logic, new pages can be added without reorganising the site. It is the same approach behind our SEO and Local SEO services.

GOOGLE SEARCH PERFORMANCE

Measurable Improvement in Organic Search

Kalimat Translation Services organic search growth in Google Search Console
Organic Clicks216 → 377+74.5%
CTR0.169% → 0.277%+64.1%
Average Position41.08 → 19.1621.9 positions better

Source: Google Search Console. Comparison uses the first and latest 180-day periods in the analysed Search Performance export. Average position is a site-level weighted measure, not the current position of every keyword.

KEYWORD VISIBILITY

Strong Rankings Across Informational and Commercial Searches

Search queryAverage position
what are the top 3 languages spoken in australia3.43
what languages are spoken in australia6.16
naati darwin6.63
most spoken languages in australia8.16
naati hobart9.68
naati canberra11.33
arabic naati translator15.11
naati translation sydney18.52

Positions shown are averages across the analysed GSC reporting period and should not be interpreted as today’s exact ranking.

CONTENT MARKETING

One Content Asset Became a Major Search Visibility Driver

Kalimat’s Languages Spoken in Australia content became the strongest organic content asset in the analysed Search Performance dataset and later became the dominant page in Kalimat’s Generative AI visibility.

282Organic Clicks
124,007Google Impressions
13.56Average Position
6,097Google AI Impressions

The result demonstrates how a useful informational asset can support broader topical authority while creating visibility beyond a single commercial keyword.

CONTENT STRATEGY

Why the Languages Spoken in Australia Page Worked?

Most translation searches come from people who already need a translator. The Languages Spoken in Australia page speaks to a wider audience: people curious about languages and multicultural Australia, a group that includes people who may later need a certified translation.

The page also matched the way people phrase these questions. Searches such as “what are the top 3 languages spoken in australia”, “what languages are spoken in australia” and “most spoken languages in australia” average positions between 3.4 and 8.2 in the Search Console data. Because the page answers a clear question directly, it also became the main source of Kalimat’s Google generative AI impressions.

Informational traffic behaves differently from commercial traffic. The page earned 124,007 impressions and 282 clicks, which is typical for question-style searches where Google often answers on the results page itself. Its value is visibility and topical relevance for Kalimat’s language expertise, not a direct measure of leads.

AI SEARCH VISIBILITY

Expanding Beyond Traditional Google Results

Google Search Console recorded 7,840 impressions from Generative AI Features between 18 May and 1 September 2026 across 45 Kalimat pages. The strongest asset was Languages Spoken in Australia with 6,097 impressions (77.8% of the recorded AI visibility). AI exposure also extended to language, NAATI location and certified document-translation pages.

7,840Generative AI Impressions18 May–1 Sep 2026
45Pages With AI VisibilityGSC Generative AI Features
77.8%Visibility From Leading Asset6,097 impressions
1,985Impressions From AustraliaLargest country market

Top Pages Appearing in Generative AI Features

Kalimat pageAI impressions
Languages Spoken In Australia6,097
Languages Translation536
Context In Translation249
Kalimat.Com.Au143
NAATI Translation Darwin120
NAATI Translation Brisbane88
NAATI Translation Sydney63
NAATI Translation Melbourne56
NAATI Certified Academic Transcript Translations50
NAATI Certified Document Translation Services47

AI Visibility by Device

4,755Desktop
2,894Mobile (36.9%)
191Tablet

Leading Countries

Australia1,985
United States1,127
New Zealand479
Canada333

Source: Google Search Console — Generative AI Features, 18 May–1 September 2026. The export reports impressions by page, country and device; it does not include an AI-query table. Impressions measure visibility and should not be interpreted as clicks, leads, conversions or ChatGPT citations.

SEARCH IS EVOLVING

Building for Google Search and AI Discovery

The objective was not to optimise for an algorithm label. It was to build useful, technically accessible and well-structured content that can be discovered across an evolving search ecosystem.

Website Architecture
→
Service & Location Content
→
Topical Authority
→
Google Search Visibility
→
Generative AI Visibility
BEYOND SEO

Supporting the Wider Digital Presence

SEO formed an important part of Kalimat’s growth strategy, but the project extended beyond organic search. Sydney WEB team supported a broader digital marketing approach designed to create consistency between the website, content, search visibility and other customer-acquisition activity.

Content MarketingSupporting authority and discoverability.
Local VisibilityStrengthening location and service relevance.
Digital PresenceKeeping brand and service messaging consistent.
Ongoing OptimisationUsing performance data to identify new opportunities.

READY TO GROW?

Ready to Build Your Own Growth Story?

Talk to Sydney WEB team about responsive web design, SEO, AI search visibility and digital marketing strategies built around your business goals.
Scroll to Top